Sunflower Oil, a non volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower. Commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. Most commonly used in controlling high cholesterol and preventing heart disease.
Sunflower Oil contains high levels of polyunsaturates and also has a high Vitamin E content which helps prevent rancidity. It is considered a superb salad oil and is a great addition to tossed fruit, vegetable or pasta salads.
For all frying, baking & salads, High in polyunsaturates and vitamin E, Suitable for vegetarians.